World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Ukraine at the Olympic Games

Flag of Ukraine
IOC code  UKR
NOC National Olympic Committee of Ukraine
Website www.noc-ukr.org (Ukrainian) (English)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 230 (139 men and 91 women) in 23 sports
Flag bearer Yevhen Braslavets
Medals
Rank: 21
Gold
3
Silver
10
Bronze
10
Total
23
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Austria (1896-1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1936)
Poland (1924–1936)
Romania (1924–1936)
Soviet Union (1952–1988)
Unified Team (1992)

Ukraine competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 230 competitors, 139 men and 91 women, took part in 185 events in 23 sports.[1]

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Gold 1.1
    • Silver 1.2
    • Bronze 1.3
  • Archery 2
  • Athletics 3
    • Men's competition 3.1
    • Women's competition 3.2
  • Badminton 4
  • Boxing 5
  • Canoeing 6
    • Flatwater 6.1
      • Men's competition 6.1.1
      • Women's competition 6.1.2
  • Cycling 7
    • Cross Country Mountain Bike 7.1
    • Road Cycling 7.2
      • Men's Competition 7.2.1
      • Women's Competition 7.2.2
    • Track Cycling 7.3
      • Men's Competition 7.3.1
      • Women's Competition 7.3.2
  • Diving 8
  • Fencing 9
  • Gymnastics 10
  • Judo 11
  • Modern pentathlon 12
  • Rhythmic gymnastics 13
  • Rowing 14
  • Sailing 15
  • Shooting 16
  • Swimming 17
  • Synchronized swimming 18
  • Table tennis 19
  • Tennis 20
  • Trampolining 21
  • Triathlon 22
  • Weightlifting 23
  • Wrestling 24
  • Notes 25
  • References 26

Medalists

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Archery

The silver medal that the Ukrainian women's team won in Sydney was the best result the Ukrainian archery squad had yet posted.

Men's individual
Serhiy Antonov Igor Parkhomenko Viktor Kurchenko
1/32 eliminations Defeated Bair Badënov
Russia
164-153 Lost to Ismely Arias
Cuba
164-160 Lost to Bo Yang
China
164-155
1/16 eliminations Lost to Victor Wunderle
United States
152-151 - - - - - -
Women's individual
Kateryna Serdyuk Nataliya Burdeyna Olena Sadovynycha
1/32 eliminations Defeated Irene Franchini
Italy
157-144 Defeated Zekiye Satir
Turkey
166-157 Defeated Agata Bulwa
Poland
163-155
1/16 eliminations Defeated Barbara Mensing
Germany
161-153 Lost to Ok Sil Choe
North Korea
162-160 Lost to Anna Lecka
Poland
159-158
1/8 eliminations Lost to Ok Sil Choe
North Korea
160-153 - - - - - -

Women's team:

  • Serdyuk, Burdeyna, and Sadovnycha — final, silver medal (3-1)

Men's team:

  • Antonov, Parkhomenko, and Kurchenko — quarterfinal, 8th place (1-1)

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 100 m

  • Round 1 — 10.48
  • Round 2 — 10.38 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 10.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m

  • Round 1 — 46.88 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 m

  • Round 1 — 03:41.80 (→ did not advance)

Men's 5,000 m

  • Round 1 — 13:29.69
  • Final — 13:37.80 (→ 7th place)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 49.12
  • Semifinal — 48.4
  • Final — 49.01 (→ 8th place)

Men's 4x400 m

  • Round 1 — 03:05.41
  • Semifinal — 03:02.68 (→ did not advance)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

  • Round 1 — 08:40.51 (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 20.53
  • Final — 20.84 (→ 5th place)
  • Qualifying — 19.27 (did not advance)

Men's Discus

  • Qualifying — 58.38 (did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 79.55
  • Final — 75.50 (→ 10th place)
  • Qualifying — 76.08 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 74.83 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 8.01
  • Final — 8.31 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying — 8.01
  • Final — 8.26 (→ 4th place)

Men's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 16.10 (→ did not advance)

Men's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 2.27
  • Final — 2.29 (→ 9th place)
  • Qualifying — 2.24 (→ did not advance)
  • Qualifying — 2.15 (→ did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying — 5.40 (→ did not advance)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final — 4:07:39 (→ 32nd place)

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 m — 10.89
  • Long Jump — 6.68
  • Shot Put — 14.78
  • High Jump — 1.97
  • 400 m — 48.66
  • 100 m Hurdles — 15.02
  • Discus Throw — 48.67
  • Pole Vault — 5.00
  • Javelin Throw — 54.77
  • 1,500 m — 04:39.94
    • Points — 7993.00 (→ 16th place)
  • 100 m — 11.10
  • Long Jump — 7.04
  • Shot Put — 13.53
  • High Jump — 2.06
  • 400 m — 48.80
  • 100 m Hurdles — 14.84
  • Discus Throw — 40.45
  • Pole Vault — 4.60
  • Javelin Throw — 47.27
  • 1,500 m — 04:36.23
    • Points — 7676.00 (→ 22nd place)
  • 100 m — 11.21
  • Long Jump — 7.01
  • Shot Put — 13.16
  • High Jump — 2.03
  • 400 m — 49.64
  • 100 m Hurdles — 15.16
  • Discus Throw — 38.33
  • Pole Vault — 4.90
  • Javelin Throw — 55.53
  • 1,500 m — 04:41.48
    • Points — 7652.00 (→ 23rd place)

Women's competition

Women's 100 metres

  • Round 1 — 11.27
  • Round 2 — 11.08
  • Semifinal — 11.32
  • Final — 11.20 (→ 5th place)
  • Round 1 — 11.35
  • Round 2 — 11.32 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 11.41
  • Round 2 — 11.54 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 metres

  • Round 1 — 23.13
  • Round 2 — 22.70
  • Semifinal — 22.74
  • Final — 22.66 (→ 8th place)
  • Round 1 — 23.64
  • Round 2 — 23.63 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 metres

  • Round 1 — 53.45 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 metres

  • Round 1 — 02:03.48 (→ did not advance)

Women's 1,500 metres

  • Round 1 — 04:22.11 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 13.15
  • Round 2 — 13.02
  • Semifinal — 13.02 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 13.18 (→ did not advance)
  • Round 1 — 13.25 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 — 56.27
  • Semifinal — 54.25
  • Final — 53.98 (→ 5th place)
  • Round 1 — 57.33 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m

  • Round 1 — 43.93
  • Semifinal — 43.31 (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus

  • Qualifying — 60.73 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying — 57.41 (→ did not advance)

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 61.44 (→ did not advance)

Women's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 6.65
  • Final — 6.37 (→ 12th place)
  • Qualifying — 6.56 (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying — 14.76
  • Final — 14.96 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Qualifying — 13.60 (→ did not advance)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 1.94
  • Final — 1.96 (→ 7th place)
  • Qualifying — 1.94
  • Final — 1.96 (→ 5th place)
  • Qualifying — 1.85 (→ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying — 4.30 (→ did not advance)
  • Final — NM

Women's 20 km Walk

  • Final — 1:33:22 (→ 12th place)
  • Final — 1:35:43 (→ 24th place)

Women's Heptathlon

  • 100 m Hurdles — 14.53
  • High Jump — 1.72
  • Shot Put — 13.56
  • 200 m — 25.76
  • Long Jump — 5.89
  • Javelin Throw — 44.57
  • 800 m — 02:19.94
  • Points — 5762 (→ 20th place)
  • 100 m Hurdles — 15.12
  • High Jump — 1.72
  • Shot Put — 13.57
  • 200 m — 26.36
  • Long Jump — 5.57
  • Javelin Throw — 42.50
  • 800 m — 02:13.52
  • Points — 5585 (→ 23rd place)

Badminton

Men's Singles

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

  • Round of 32: Lost to Mette Schjoldager of Denmark

Mixed Doubles

Boxing

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)

Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)

Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)

Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)

Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Men's Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)

Canoeing

Flatwater

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:39.517
  • Semifinal — 03:46.833 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:53.682
  • Semifinal — 01:52.461
  • Final — 02:33.129 (→ 7th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:42.903
  • Semifinal — Bye
  • Final — 02:02.612 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 03:47.150
  • Semifinal — 03:47.298 (→ did not advance)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 02:02.712 (→ did not advance)

Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:46.942
  • Semifinal — 01:47.370 (→ did not advance)

Women's Kayak Fours 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:35.454
  • Semifinal — 01:37.704
  • Final — 01:37.544 (→ 5th place)

Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

  • Final — 2:20:40.00 (→ 27th place)

Road Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Individual Time Trial

  • Final — 0:59:20 (→ 9th place)
  • Final — 1:00:25 (→ 18th place)

Men's Road Race

  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 27th place)
  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 39th place)
  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 42nd place)
  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 65th place)
  • Final — DNF

Women's Competition

Women's Individual Time Trial

  • Final — 0:44:45 (→ 19th place)

Women's Road Race

  • Final — 3:06:31 (→ 17th place)
  • Final — 3:06:31 (→ 19th place)
  • Final — 3:10:33 (→ 33rd place)

Track Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Individual Pursuit

Men's Point Race

Men's Team Pursuit

Men's Madison

Women's Competition

Women's Sprint

Women's 500 m Time Trial

Diving

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 345.54 (→ 27th place, did not advance)

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 355.05 (→ 25th place, did not advance)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 362.82 (→ 23rd place, did not advance)

Men's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 377.04 (→ 21st place, did not advance)

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform

  • Final — 332.22 (→ 6th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 265.74
  • Semi-final — 215.25 — 480.99 (→ 14th place, did not advance)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Preliminary — 291.39
  • Semi-final — 210.63 — 502.02
  • Final — 302.34 — 512.97 (→ 11th place)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 230.64 (→ 32nd place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform

  • Preliminary — 304.65
  • Semi-final — 173.16 — 477.81
  • Final — 315.93 — 489.09 (→ 6th place)

Women's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard

  • Final — 290.34 (→ Bronze Medal)

Fencing

Ten fencers, seven men and three women, represented Ukraine in 2000.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Gymnastics

Judo

Modern pentathlon

Men's:

Women's:

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rowing

Men's Double Sculls

Men's Quadruple Sculls

Women's Coxless Pairs

Women's Quadruple Sculls

Sailing

Men's Mistral

  • Race 1 — 7
  • Race 2 — 23
  • Race 3 — 15
  • Race 4 — 18
  • Race 5 — (30)
  • Race 6 — 16
  • Race 7 — 6
  • Race 8 — 1
  • Race 9 — (26)
  • Race 10 — 20
  • Race 11 — 2
  • Final — 108 (→ 14th place)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Race 1 — 2
  • Race 2 — 5
  • Race 3 — (30) DSQ
  • Race 4 — (30) OCS
  • Race 5 — 6
  • Race 6 — 2
  • Race 7 — 4
  • Race 8 — 9
  • Race 9 — 11
  • Race 10 — 30 DSQ
  • Race 11 — 3
  • Final — 72 (→ 6th place)

Women's Mistral

  • Race 1 — 17
  • Race 2 — (24)
  • Race 3 — (23)
  • Race 4 — 20
  • Race 5 — 22
  • Race 6 — 20
  • Race 7 — 21
  • Race 8 — 22
  • Race 9 — 22
  • Race 10 — 20
  • Race 11 — 21
  • Final — 185 (→ 23rd place)

Women's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Race 1 — 5
  • Race 2 — 7
  • Race 3 — 3
  • Race 4 — (13)
  • Race 5 — 5
  • Race 6 — 1
  • Race 7 — 10
  • Race 8 — 9
  • Race 9 — (11)
  • Race 10 — 5
  • Race 11 — 3
  • Final — 48 (→ Silver Medal)

Open Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)

  • Round Robin Group 1 — (1-4) 1 point — Did not advance

Open High Performance Two Handed Dinghy (49er)

  • Georgiy Leonchuk
  • Race 1 — 3
  • Race 2 — 15
  • Race 3 — (18) RET
  • Race 4 — 9
  • Race 5 — 14
  • Race 6 — 5
  • Race 7 — 2
  • Race 8 — (18) OCS
  • Race 9 — 7
  • Race 10 — 1
  • Race 11 — 13
  • Race 12 — 9
  • Race 13 — 12
  • Race 14 — 9
  • Race 15 — 8
  • Race 16 — 15
  • Final — 122 (→ 10th place)

Shooting

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 22.52
  • Semi-final — 22.36
  • Final — 22.51 (→ 8th place)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 50.63 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:52.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:59.84 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 03:52.97 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 15:12.30
  • Final — 15:08.80 (→ 8th place)
  • Preliminary Heat — 15:14.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 53.34 (did not advance)
  • Semi-final — 53.51 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 53.9 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:56.42 (did not advance)
  • Semi-final — 01:56.81 (did not advance)
  • Final — 01:55.76 (→ Silver Medal
  • Preliminary Heat — 01:59.41
  • Semi-final — 01:59.03 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:02.24
  • Semi-final — 01:02.00 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:18.28 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 56.71 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:01.07 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:05.98 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:25.26 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:21.48 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 07:32.16 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:41.05 (→ did not advance)

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 25.67
  • Semi-final — 25.88 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 56.59 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:04.39 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:19.96 (→ did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 08:29.84
  • Final — 08:22.66 (→ Silver Medal)
  • Preliminary Heat — 09:00.12 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:03.00 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:14.47 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:09.60
  • Semi-final — 01:09.84 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:04.66 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:15.86 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:13.83
  • Semi-final — 02:13.08
  • Final — 02:10.68 (→ Gold MedalOlympic Record)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:37.64 (did not advance)
  • Final — 04:33.59 (→ Gold MedalWorld Record

Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:49.11 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — DSQ (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 04:15.64 (→ did not advance)

Synchronized swimming

Duet

  • Technical Routine — 30.987 (→ did not compete in free routine)

Table tennis

Tennis

Trampolining

Triathlon

Men's Competition

Weightlifting

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Oleksandr Likhvald – 56 kg 120.0 125.0 125.0 150.0 155.0 155.0 270.0 9
Dmytro Hnidenko – 77 kg 160.0 165.0 165.0 190.0 195.0 350.0 8
Ruslan Savchenko – 77 kg 150.0 157.5 162.5 180.0 185.0 185.0 337.5 11
Andriy Demchuk – 94 kg 170.0 170.0 175.0 207.5 212.5 212.5 377.5 11
Ihor Razoronov – 105 kg 192.5 192.5 195.0 227.5 232.5 232.5 420.0 4
Denys Hotfrid – 105 kg 190.0 195.0 195.0 230.0 230.0 230.0 DNF
Hennadiy Krasylnykov + 105 kg 190.0 197.5 197.5 230.0 240.0 420.0 9
Artem Udachyn + 105 kg 185.0 190.0 195.0 220.0 220.0 230.0 415.0 11


Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Nataliya Skakun – 58 kg 80.0 85.0 87.5 105.0 110.0 112.5 197.5 7
Victoria Rudenok + 75 kg 105.0 110.0 115.0 DNF

Wrestling

Notes

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References

  1. ^ "Ukraine at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2012-03-17. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.