World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

39th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0040536766
Reproduction Date:

Title: 39th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 39th Daytime Emmy Awards, Mid-America Emmy Awards, Mid-Atlantic Emmy Awards, News & Documentary Emmy Award, Heartland Emmy Awards
Collection: 2012 in American Television, 2012 Television Awards, Daytime Emmy Award Ceremonies
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

39th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

39th Daytime Creative Emmy Awards
Awarded for Outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television
Date June 17, 2012
Location Westin Bonaventure (Los Angeles)
Presented by
Preshow host A.J. Hammer
Nischelle Turner
Most awards General Hospital (5)
Most nominations General Hospital (23)
Official website emmyonline.org

The 39th Annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) and Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS), ″recognizes outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m. during the 2011 calendar year″.[1]

The 39th Annual Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony was held at the Westin Bonaventure in Los Angeles on June 17, 2012.[1] General Hospital won the most awards, with a total of five wins including Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team and other Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The soap opera also had the most awards with a total of 23 (including Creative Arts Emmy Awards). Anthony Geary won its seventh win in the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series category. Live! with Regis and Kelly won in the Outstanding Talk Show Entertainment category for its last season. The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to television producer Bill Geddie.[1][2][3]

Winners and nominees

In the lists below, the winner of the category is in bold.[1]

Category Winners and nominees
Outstanding Casting For An Animated Series Or Special
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
  • Gabe Swarr, Jim Schumann, Mike Mullen, Juan Meza-Leon and Peter Hastings (Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness)
  • David Knott, Shaun Cashman, Christo Stamboliev, Steve Loter and Lisa Schaffer (The Penguins of Madagascar)
  • Alan Smart, Tom Yasumi, Andrew Overtoom, Paul Tibbitt, Casey Alexander, Aaron Springer, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Zeus Cervas, Sean Charmatz, Vince Waller and Andrea Romano (SpongeBob SquarePants)
  • David Hartman, Vinton Heuck, Shaunt Nigoghossian, Todd Waterman, Jamie Simone, Hiroyuki Hayashi, Kazuma Shimizu, Kazushi Nagase, Keisuke Ide and Akio Kazumi (Transformers Prime)
Outstanding Writing in Animation
Outstanding Sound Editing - Animation
  • Joe Pizzulo, Paulette Lifton, James Lifton, Benjamin Wynn, Jeremy Zuckerman, Rob McIntryre, Anna Adams, Jason Stiff, Molly Minus, Matt Hall, Andrew Ing, Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Aran Tanchum, Chris Gresham and Lawrence Reyes (Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness)
  • Paulette Lifton, James Lifton, Adam Berry, Dominick Certo, Michael Petak, D.J. Lynch, Oliver Pearce, Matt Hall, Ian Nyeste, Aran Tanchum, Chris Gresham and Lawrence Reyes (The Penguins of Madagascar)
  • Paulette Lifton, James Lifton, Kimberlee Vanek, Nick Carr, MIshelle Fordham, D.J. Lynch, Jeffrey Hutchins, Aran Tanchum, Matt Hall, Chris Gresham and Todd Brodie (SpongeBob SquarePants)
  • Jonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis and Gordon Sproule (Hot Wheels Battle Force 5)
  • Robbi Smith, Robert Poole II and Roy Braverman (Transformers Prime)
Outstanding Sound Mixing - Animation
Outstanding Individual in Animation
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation
Outstanding Lifestyle Program
AOL Best Viral Video
Outstanding Commercial
  • MiO / The Seven
  • Just Dance 3 / Jersey Shore
New Approaches - Daytime Children's
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Outstanding Special Class Series
Outstanding Special Class Special
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/ Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series
  • Michele Arvizo, Key Hairstylist
  • Audrey Soto, Hairstylist
  • Romaine Markus-Myers, Hairstylist
  • Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist
  • George Guzman, Hairstylist
  • Shannon Bradberry, Hairstylist
  • Mary Kate Welsh, Hairstylist
  • Rachel Ross Bunch, Hairstylist
  • Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist
  • Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist
  • Rachel Mason Bonner, Hairstylist
  • Margie Puga, Hairstylist
  • Matthew Holman, Hairstylist
  • Patrick Kilian, Hairstylist
  • Garry Allyn, Hairstylist
  • Katharine O'Neill, Hairstylist
  • Jen Singleton, Hairstylist
  • Anzhela Adzhiyan, Hairstylist
  • Jennifer Petrovich, Hairstylist
  • Lauran Poole, Hairstylist
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series
  • Christopher Banninger, Production Mixer
  • RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer
  • Anthony Inglese, Boom Operator
  • Stu Rudolph, Boom Operator
  • Andy Morales, Boom Operator
  • Tommy Persson, Production Mixer
  • Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer
  • Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
  • Luis Godinez Sr., Boom Operator
  • Mark Mooney, Boom Operator
  • Denise Palm Stones, Boom Operator
  • Aaron Lepley, Production Mixer
  • George Forbes, Post-Production Mixer
  • Brian Connell, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Jerry Martz, Sound Effects Mixer
  • Danny Lecuna, Sound Effects Mixer
  • Ricky Alvarez, Boom Operator
  • Dave Golba, Boom Operator
  • Stan Sweeney, Boom Operator
  • Brian Cuneen, Boom Operator
  • William DeBlock, Production Mixer
  • Paul S. Glass, Pre-Production Mixer
  • Daniel Krausz, Pre-Production Mixer
  • David Marino, Post-Production Mixer
  • Charles Eisen, Boom Operator
  • Wiliam Mozer, Boom Operator
  • Deborah D'Anduono, Boom Operator
  • Larry Strack, Boom Operator
  • Tom Shepard, Boom Operator
  • Joe Puleo, Boom Operator
  • Barrin Bonet, Boom Operator
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series
  • Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist
  • Nina Wells, Makeup Artist
  • Joleen Rizzo, Makeup Artist
  • Glen Alen Gutierrez, Makeup Artist
  • Deidre Decker, Makeup Artist
  • Donna Messina, Head Makeup Artist
  • Dara Jaramillo, Makeup Artist
  • Bobbie Roberts, Makeup Artist
  • Melinda Osgood, Makeup Artist
  • Angela Ackley, Makeup Artist
  • Tamara Papirian, Makeup Artist
  • Renate Long, Head Makeup Artist
  • Julia Davis, Makeup Artist
  • James Demarco, Makeup Artist
  • Patti Denney, Key Makeup Artist
  • Kathy Jones, Makeup Artist
  • Robert Bolger, Makeup Artist
  • Ralph Wilcox, Makeup Artist
  • Marlene Mason, Makeup Artist
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series
  • Anthony Pascarelli, Editor
  • Marika Kushel, Editor
  • Jonathan Smilowitz, Editor
  • Sean-Michael Connor, Editor
  • Zoe Edgerton, Editor
  • Brian Bagwell, Editor
  • Tina Keller, Editor
  • Michael Fiamingo, Editor
  • Joseph Lumar, Editor
  • Lugh Powers, Lead Editor
  • Tracy Casper Lang, Editor
  • Teresa Cicala, Editor
  • Michael Sweeney, Editor
  • Barry Gingold, Editor
  • Vince Catania, Editor
  • Stephen Cali, Editor
  • Larry Farina, Editor
  • Marc Beruti, Editor
  • Ralph Gertel, Editor
  • Steve Pierron, Editor
  • Jim Friesen, Editor
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series
  • Mike Dobson, Music Supervisor
  • Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor
  • Jack Allocco, Composer
  • David Kurtz, Composer
  • Terry Walker, Music Director
  • Jerry Pilato, Music Supervisor
  • Gary Kuo, Composer
  • Donn Wilkerson, Composer
  • Jim Klein, Composer
  • Pat O'Donnell, Composer
  • Martin Davich, Composer
  • Lothar Struff, Music Supervisor
  • Bradley P. Bell, Composer
  • Jack Allocco, Composer
  • David Kurtz, Composer
  • Paul S. Glass, Supervising Music Director, Composer
  • Daniel Krausz, Music Director
  • Kurt Biederwolf, Composer
  • David Nichtern, Composer
  • Dominic Messenger, Composer
  • Lee Holdridge, Composer
  • Kevin Bents, Composer
  • Chris Child, Composer
  • Filip Mitrovic, Composer
  • Bobby Summerfield, Composer
  • David Marino, Composer
Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
  • Dust
    • Robert Howard Hartry, Composer & Lyricist
    • Benjamin West, Composer & Lyricist
    • General Hospital
  • One Life
  • Our Time Will Come
  • (I Need To) Find My Way Back Home
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series
  • Averill Perry, Technical Director
  • Kevin Carr, Technical Director
  • DJ Diomedes, Camera Operator
  • Dale Carlson, Camera Operator
  • Craig Camou, Camera Operator
  • Dean Cosenella, Camera Operator
  • Antonio Simone, Video Control
  • Charles Barrett, Video Control
  • Chuck Abate, Technical Director
  • Barbara Langdon, Camera Operator
  • John Boyd, Camera Operator
  • Lew Friant, Camera Operator
  • David Warner, Camera Operator
  • Nichel Montgomery, Video Control
  • John C. O'Neill, Technical Director
  • Mike Caruso, Technical Director
  • Barbara J. Langdon, Electronic Camera
  • John D. Sizemore, Electronic Camera
  • Michael Macartea, Camera Operator
  • Hugo Morelli, Camera Operator
  • Bill Scott, Camera Operator
  • Alexis Dellar Hanson, Senior Video Control
  • Tracy Lawrence, Technical Director
  • John Bromberek, Camera Operator
  • Luis Godinez Jr., Camera Operator
  • Kai Kim, Camera Operator
  • Scha Jani, Video Control
  • Robert Bosio, Video Control
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
Outstanding Directing In An Animated Program
Outstanding Directing In A Children's Series
Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program
Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show/Morning Program
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition
Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation
Outstanding Original Song
Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
  • The Electric Company
  • Biz Kid$
  • R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series
  • Surf's Up For Dogs: The Making of the World's Longest and Heaviest Float
Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action
Outstanding Special Class Directing
Outstanding Special Class Writing
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Outstanding Writing In Animation
Outstanding Writing In A Children's Series
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime
  • The Time I…Got 322 Pairs of Shoes for my Birthday
  • The Bay
  • Disney A Poem Is...
  • Nickelodeon's All Together Now Anti Bullying Campaign
    • Dora the Explorer Interstitial
  • The Time I...(Dyslexia)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound diting – Animation
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation
Notes
  1. ^ The Bold and the Beautiful & The Young and the Restless tied.
  2. ^ All My Children and The Young and the Restless tied.
  3. ^ All 3 tied.
  4. ^ Green Screen Adventures & Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee tied.

References

  1. ^ a b c d
  2. ^
  3. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.